Spoon-wood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cassine schinoides (Spreng.) R.H.Archer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Elaeodendron schinoides Spreng., Hartogia angustifolia Turcz., Hartogia capensis L. var. lanceolata Sond., Hartogia capensis L. var. latifolia Sond., Hartogia capensis L. var. multiflora (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond., Hartogia capensis L. var. riparia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond., Hartogia capensis L.f. (later homonym), not of L. (1759), Hartogia schinoides C.A.Sm., not Schrebera schinoides L., Hartogiella schinoides (Spreng.) Codd, Schrebera schinoides Thunb.
Common Names
Ladle-wood (e), Lepelhout (a), Smalblad (a), Spoon-wood (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Cassine schinoides is a widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs in the mountains of the Western and Eastern Cape, from the Cederberg to the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards to the Tsitsikamma Mountains near Clarkson.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest, Fynbos
Description
It occurs in sandstone fynbos, dry bush clumps and forest margins.
Population

This species is fairly abundant in the western parts of the Western Cape, but rarer in the forests of the southern Cape (Archer and Van Wyk 1997).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cassine schinoides (Spreng.) R.H.ArcherLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Archer, R.H. and Van Wyk, A.E. 1997. A taxonomic revision of Cassine L. s. str. (Cassinoideae: Celastraceae). South African Journal of Botany 63(3):146-157.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Cassine schinoides (Spreng.) R.H.Archer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cassine schinoides on iNaturalist