Bokkeveld Spoon-wood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cassine peragua L. subsp. affinis (Sond.) R.H.Archer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Cassine affinis Sond.
Common Names
Barsbessie (a), Bastard Saffronwood (e), Bastersaffraan (a), Bokkeveld Spoon-wood (e), Bokkeveld-lepelhout (a), Lepelhout (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/08
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cassine peragua L. subsp. affinis (Sond.) R.H.ArcherLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Cassine peragua L. subsp. affinis (Sond.) R.H.Archer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cassine peragua subsp. affinis on iNaturalist