Dune Spoon-wood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cassine peragua L. subsp. barbara (L.) R.H.Archer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Synonyms
Cassine barbara L., Cassine capensis in sense of Davison, not of L. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Barsbessie (a), Duine Baster-saffraan (a), Duine-saffraan (a), Duin-lepelhout (a), Dune Bastard Saffron (e), Dune Saffron (e), Dune Spoon-wood (e), Lepelhout (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This subspecies is widespread, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 26 895 km². It is still relatively common, in spite of ongoing habitat loss and degradation across its range. It is declining, but not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
It occurs along the Western Cape coast from Langebaan to Stilbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Blombos Strandveld, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Cape Seashore Vegetation, Hartenbos Strandveld
Description
It occurs in coastal dune fynbos.
Threats
It is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion and coastal development around Langebaan, the Cape Peninsula, between Gordon's Bay and Arniston. It is also threatened by competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants between Hermanus and Stilbaai.
Population

This taxon is common in coastal dune fynbos. It is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation across its range.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cassine peragua L. subsp. barbara (L.) R.H.ArcherLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Archer, R.H. and Van Wyk, A.E. 1997. A taxonomic revision of Cassine L. s. str. (Cassinoideae: Celastraceae). South African Journal of Botany 63(3):146-157.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Cassine peragua L. subsp. barbara (L.) R.H.Archer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cassine peragua subsp. barbara on iNaturalist