Forest Lemon-rope

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Salacia gerrardii Harv. ex Sprague
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CELASTRACEAE
Common Names
Bos-lemoentjietou (a), Forest Lemon-rope (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/08
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Salacia gerrardii Harv. ex SpragueLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Salacia gerrardii Harv. ex Sprague. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/10/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Salacia gerrardii on iNaturalist