Cape Star-chestnut

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sterculia alexandri Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Common Names
Cape Star-chestnut (e), Kaapse Sterkastaiing (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/03/07
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, A.E. van Wyk & E.J. van Jaarsveld
Justification
A range-restricted, but locally common species (EOO 480 km²), known from five subpopulations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Groendal Nature Reserve to Kouga Dam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes in fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sterculia alexandri Harv.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sterculia alexandri Harv.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Sterculia alexandri Harv.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E., van Wyk, A.E. & van Jaarsveld, E.J. 2007. Sterculia alexandri Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sterculia alexandri on iNaturalist