Sissies

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brachysiphon fucatus (L.) Gilg
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PENAEACEAE
Synonyms
Brachysiphon imbricatus (Graham) A.Juss., Penaea fucata L.
Common Names
Sissies (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/02/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
A range-restricted Cape Peninsula endemic (EOO <90 km²) that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Fire-protected, moist, rocky slopes, usually southeast-facing.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brachysiphon fucatus (L.) GilgRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Brachysiphon imbricatus (Graham) A.Juss.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Dahlgren, R. 1968. Studies on Penaeaceae II. The genera Brachysiphon, Sonderothamnus and Saltera. Opera Botanica 18:1-41.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2006. Brachysiphon fucatus (L.) Gilg. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Brachysiphon fucatus on iNaturalist