Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cephalophyllum parvulum (Schltr.) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cheiridopsis parvula (Schltr.) N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum parvulum Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Extinct
Assessment Date
2005/06/08
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne & J.E. Victor
Justification
Last seen in 1896. Much of the Clanwilliam area has been developed for urban or agricultural use or was inundated for the Clanwilliam dam.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Likely to have occurred on shale or sandy flats.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cephalophyllum parvulum (Schltr.) H.E.K.HartmannExtinct Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cephalophyllum parvulum (Schltr.) H.E.K.HartmannExtinct Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Cephalophyllum parvulum (Schltr.) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cephalophyllum parvulum on iNaturalist