Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cephalophyllum numeesense H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cephalophyllum herrei L.Bolus forma decumbens L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum herrei L.Bolus var. decumbens L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2015/08/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A poorly known species, that is likely to be threatened due to severe, ongoing overgrazing. However, based on available data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, precise range uncertain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert
Description
Shale or gravelly slopes of gneiss, granite or quartzite.
Threats
Possibly threatened by livestock overgrazing and trampling.
Population

The only collection of this species in South African herbaria is the type collection, from Helskloof in the Richtersveld. Hartmann (1988) cites 13 other collections, but do not provide locality information, and the species' distribution range is not described. If it is endemic to the Helskloof area, it is likely to be severely threatened, and possibly even extinct due to severe habitat degradation as a result of overgrazing and trampling. However, if it is widespread across the Richtersveld, its risk of extinction is likely to be much lower.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cephalophyllum numeesense H.E.K.HartmannData Deficient 2015.1
Cephalophyllum numeesense H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K. 1988. Monographien der Subtribus Leipoldtiinae: 8. Monographie der Gattung Cephalophyllum (Mesembryanthemaceae). Mitteilungen aus dem Institut für Allgemeine Botanik, Hamburg 22:93-187.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Cephalophyllum numeesense H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cephalophyllum numeesense on iNaturalist