Rank-t'nouroe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cephalophyllum ebracteatum (Pax ex Schltr.& Diels) Dinter & Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cephalophyllum ausense L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum ernii L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum laetulum L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum namaquanum L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum rangei (Engl.) L.Bolus ex H.Jacobsen, Mesembryanthemum ebracteatum Schltr., Diels & Dinter (later homonym), not of L.Bolus (1915)
Common Names
Rank-t'nouroe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/14
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Rare in South Africa, but widespread across southern Namibia, and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Lüderitz in southern Namibia to Alexander Bay in the Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert
Description
Gravelly and sandy coastal plains.
Threats
A small part of this species' habitat (<5%) is affected by mining, but this is unlikely to cause its extinction.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cephalophyllum ebracteatum (Pax ex Schltr.& Diels) Dinter & SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2015. Cephalophyllum ebracteatum (Pax ex Schltr.& Diels) Dinter & Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cephalophyllum ebracteatum on iNaturalist