Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cephalophyllum subulatoides (Haw.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cephalophyllum acutum (Haw.) L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum diminutum (Haw.) L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum punctatum (Haw.) N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum acutum Haw., Mesembryanthemum diminutum Haw., Mesembryanthemum diminutum Haw. var. pallidum Haw., Mesembryanthemum subulatoides Haw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cephalophyllum subulatoides (Haw.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Cephalophyllum subulatoides (Haw.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cephalophyllum subulatoides on iNaturalist