Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cephalophyllum rostellum (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cheiridopsis repens N.E.Br., Vanzijlia rostella L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/03/06
Assessor(s)
C. Klak, N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO and AOO<200 km², 10 small, severely fragmented subpopulations remain after ± 30% of this species' habitat has been transformed by coastal and industrial development over the past 10 years. Ongoing habitat loss is causing a continuing decline.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Paternoster to Langebaan.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld
Description
Coastal areas, on limestone and very occasionally on granites.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cephalophyllum rostellum (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannEN B1ab(ii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cephalophyllum rostellum (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C., Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Cephalophyllum rostellum (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Cephalophyllum rostellum on iNaturalist