Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cephalophyllum purpureo-album (Haw.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cephalophyllum aurantiacum L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum gracile L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum gracile L.Bolus var. longisepalum L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum littlewoodii L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum middlemostii L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum paucifolium L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum serrulatum L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum worcesterense L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum purpureo-album Haw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Cephalophyllum purpureo-album is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species occurs in succulent Karoo around Robertson and in the western Little Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld, Breede Shale Fynbos, Uniondale Shale Renosterveld, Swartberg Shale Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Shale Fynbos, Western Gwarrieveld
Description
It occurs on gravel flats in arid renosterveld.
Population

Plants are locally abundant in suitable habitat (Vlok and Schutte-Vlok 2010).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cephalophyllum purpureo-album (Haw.) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hartmann, H.E.K. 1988. Monographien der Subtribus Leipoldtiinae: 8. Monographie der Gattung Cephalophyllum (Mesembryanthemaceae). Mitteilungen aus dem Institut für Allgemeine Botanik, Hamburg 22:93-187.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Cephalophyllum purpureo-album (Haw.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cephalophyllum purpureo-album on iNaturalist