Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cephalophyllum pulchellum L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cephalophyllum brevifolium L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
Fewer than five known locations are potentially threatened by mining and livestock grazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld, Northern Knersvlakte Vygieveld
Description
Quartz patches.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cephalophyllum pulchellum L.BolusVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cephalophyllum pulchellum L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Cephalophyllum pulchellum L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cephalophyllum pulchellum on iNaturalist