Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cephalophyllum parviflorum L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cephalophyllum parviflorum L.Bolus var. proliferum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
This species has a very restricted habitat (AOO<10 km²), and is known to occur at five locations. Three are however now locally extinct and the remaining two are severely fragmented and continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to agriculture and urban development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Saldanha to Milnerton.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Breede Shale Fynbos
Description
Coastal flats.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cephalophyllum parviflorum L.BolusCR B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Cephalophyllum parviflorum L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cephalophyllum parviflorum on iNaturalist