Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cephalophyllum herrei L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cephalophyllum pallens L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable* B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/06/16
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & P.C.V. Van Wyk
Justification
A Gariep Centre endemic (EOO within South Africa 4724 km²), known from between three and five locations in South Africa and declining due to livestock overgrazing and trampling. It therefore qualifies for an Endangered status in South Africa, however as this taxon also occurs in Southern Namibia where it is not threatened the regional assessment is downgraded by one category following IUCN regional assessment procedures.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to the Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eenriet Plains Succulent Shrubland, Umdaus Mountains Succulent Shrubland, Noms Mountain Desert
Description
Shale slopes.
Threats
Severe overstocking of communal rangelands in the Richtersveld is leading to ongoing degradation due to overgrazing and trampling.
Population

This species is rare in South Africa, but the South African population is continuous with Namibia, where it is more widespread and common, and not threatened.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cephalophyllum herrei L.BolusVU* B1ab(iii,v)2015.1
Cephalophyllum herrei L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Van Wyk, P.C.V. 2015. Cephalophyllum herrei L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cephalophyllum herrei on iNaturalist