Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cephalophyllum diversiphyllum (Haw.) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cephalophyllum baylissii L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum bredasdorpense L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum caledonicum L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum cauliculatum (Haw.) N.E.Br., Cephalophyllum diversifolium (Haw.) Schwantes, Cephalophyllum vandermerwei L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum cauliculatum Haw., Mesembryanthemum diminutum Haw. var. cauliculatum (Haw.) Haw., Mesembryanthemum diversifolium Haw., Mesembryanthemum diversiphyllum Haw., Mesembryanthemum diversiphyllum Haw. var. congestum Salm-Dyck
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/04/28
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO <12 200 km², 12 known locations are declining due to ongoing habitat loss to wheat cultivation, alien plant invasion and coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp to Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal renosterveld or fynbos.
Threats
Only 12 known locations remain after most of this species' habitat has been transformed for crop cultivation. Plants on remaining fragments continue to be threatened by alien invasive plants and urban expansion.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cephalophyllum diversiphyllum (Haw.) H.E.K.HartmannNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Cephalophyllum diversiphyllum (Haw.) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cephalophyllum diversiphyllum on iNaturalist