Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cephalophyllum curtophyllum (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cephalophyllum artum L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum concinnum L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum conicum L.Bolus ex H.Jacobsen, Cephalophyllum latipetalum L.Bolus, Cephalophyllum platycalyx (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Cephalophyllum rhodandrum L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum curtophyllum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cephalophyllum curtophyllum (L.Bolus) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Cephalophyllum curtophyllum (L.Bolus) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cephalophyllum curtophyllum on iNaturalist