Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oscularia comptonii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus comptonii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br., Lampranthus comptonii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br. forma roseus (L.Bolus) G.D.Rowley, Lampranthus comptonii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br. var. angustifolius, Lampranthus comptonii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br. var. angustifolius (L.Bolus) L.Bolus ex H.Jacobsen, Lampranthus comptonii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br. var. angustifolius forma roseus (L.Bolus) G.D.Rowley, Lampranthus comptonii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br. var. comptonii, Lampranthus comptonii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br. var. roseus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus ex H.Jacobsen, Lampranthus ebracteatus L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum comptonii L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum comptonii L.Bolus var. roseum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Oscularia comptonii has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 4947 km². It is common across its range, and has no severe threats, and is therefore not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the mountains around the Olifants River Valley and Koue Bokkeveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on ledges and crevices in sandstone outcrops and sheetrock slabs.
Threats
This species has no recorded threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oscularia comptonii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H. 1998. New combinations in Ruschioideae, based on studies in Ruschia (Aizoaceae). Bradleya 16:44-91.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Oscularia comptonii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oscularia comptonii on iNaturalist