Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oscularia vredenburgensis (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus vredenburgensis L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2abc; B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2005/11/24
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A population reduction of >30% in the past 15 years is estimated based on observed declines in known subpopulations and habitat loss to coastal development (generation length ± 10 years). EOO and AOO<500 km², five locations are known, but there are likely to be a few more in poorly explored areas of the range. Ongoing habitat loss and degradation by coastal development and livestock grazing is causing a continuing decline.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Stompneus Bay to Langebaan.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Granite Strandveld
Description
Granite rocks.
Threats
Habitat loss, Changes in native species dynamics, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oscularia vredenburgensis (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannVU A2abc; B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Oscularia vredenburgensis (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oscularia vredenburgensis on iNaturalist