Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oscularia vernicolor (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus vernicolor (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum vernicolor L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2007/01/16
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.M. Burgoyne & F. Daniels
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oscularia vernicolor (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Burgoyne, P.M. & Daniels, F. 2007. Oscularia vernicolor (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oscularia vernicolor on iNaturalist