Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oscularia caulescens (Mill.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus deltoides (L.) Glen var. caulescens (Mill.) G.D.Rowley, Mesembryanthemum caulescens Mill., Mesembryanthemum deltoides L. (in part), Mesembryanthemum deltoides L. var. simplex DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oscularia caulescens (Mill.) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Oscularia caulescens (Mill.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oscularia caulescens on iNaturalist