Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ocimum dolomiticola A.J.Paton
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Becium citriodorum S.D.Will. & K.Balkwill
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/10/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 619 km²), but very common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Mountains east of Mokopane to the Wolkberg at Legalameetse.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Poung Dolomite Mountain Bushveld, Wolkberg Dolomite Grassland
Description
Rocky hillsides with clay soils derived from dolomite.
Population

This species is endemic to dolomite outcrops, where it is locally very common (Williamson and Balkwill 1995).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ocimum dolomiticola A.J.PatonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Williamson, S.D. and Balkwill, K. 1995. Four New Species of Becium Lindl. (Labiatae) from South Africa. Kew Bulletin 50(4):739-751.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Ocimum dolomiticola A.J.Paton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ocimum dolomiticola on iNaturalist