Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ocimum angustifolium Benth.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Becium angustifolium (Benth.) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Ocimum angustifolium is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
This species is widespread across the dry regions of northern South Africa, from the Soutpansberg to the northern Free State and Vryburg. It also occurs in Malawi, Tanzania, Zambia and Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Sandy Bushveld, Central Free State Grassland, Rand Highveld Grassland, Soweto Highveld Grassland, Gauteng Shale Mountain Bushveld, Andesite Mountain Bushveld, Central Sandy Bushveld, Carletonville Dolomite Grassland, Springbokvlakte Thornveld, Kimberley Thornveld, Waterberg Mountain Bushveld, Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld, Zeerust Thornveld, Dwarsberg-Swartruggens Mountain Bushveld, Marikana Thornveld, Gold Reef Mountain Bushveld, Mafikeng Bushveld, Loskop Mountain Bushveld
Description
It occurs in rocky places in open woodland, sometimes along streams.
Population

This species is common, and persists in disturbed areas.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ocimum angustifolium Benth.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Codd, L.E. 1985. Lamiaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 28 Part 4:1-240. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Ocimum angustifolium Benth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ocimum angustifolium on iNaturalist