Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cysticapnos vesicaria (L.) Fedde subsp. namaquensis J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FUMARIACEAE
Synonyms
Cysticapnos parviflora Lidén
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/08
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & D. Raimondo
Justification
A widespread species that is not declining (EOO >92 000km²).
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to Namaqualand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy or gritty soils, often along seasonal washes and watercourses.
Threats
No significant threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cysticapnos parviflora LidénLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Forest, F. 2009. A revision of Fumariaceae (Fumarioideae) in southern Africa, including naturalized taxa. Bothalia 39(1):47-65.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Raimondo, D. 2014. Cysticapnos vesicaria (L.) Fedde subsp. namaquensis J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cysticapnos vesicaria subsp. namaquensis on iNaturalist