Klein Skerpioenbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brownanthus pubescens (N.E.Br. ex C.A.Maass) Bullock
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum buchubergense Dinter ex Range, Psilocaulon pillansii (L.Bolus) Friedrich, Trichocyclus buchubergensis Dinter, Trichocyclus pillansii L.Bolus, Trichocyclus pubescens N.E.Br. ex C.A.Maass
Common Names
Klein Skerpioenbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/06/15
Assessor(s)
P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brownanthus pubescens (N.E.Br. ex C.A.Maass) BullockLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Brownanthus pubescens (N.E.Br. ex C.A.Maass) Bullock. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brownanthus pubescens on iNaturalist