Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brownanthus marlothii (Pax) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Brownanthus solutifolius (A.Berger) H.Jacobsen, Mesembryanthemum marlothii Pax, Mesembryanthemum solutifolium A.Berger, Psilocaulon marlothii (Pax) Friedrich, Trichocyclus marlothii (Pax) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/17
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.C.V. Van Wyk & C. Klak
Justification
A range-restricted (national EOO 50 km²), but locally abundant species that is resilient to disturbance and therefore not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Spencer Bay to Alexander Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert
Description
Gravelly plains in the coastal fog belt of the southern Namib and northern Richtersveld.
Threats
Habitat loss to mining and urban expansion.
Population

Although this taxon loses habitat to mining and coastal urban development, it is an extremely resilient pioneer species, always one of the first to recolonize disturbed areas and old mine dumps. The overall population is therefore not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brownanthus marlothii (Pax) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Van Wyk, P.C.V. & Klak, C. 2015. Brownanthus marlothii (Pax) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brownanthus marlothii on iNaturalist