Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brownanthus nucifer (Ihlenf. & Bittrich) S.M.Pierce & Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Pseudobrownanthus nucifer Ihlenf. & Bittrich
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/07/10
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, C. Klak & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread across the Richtersveld and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Lower Gariep Valley between Sendelingsdrif and Vioolsdrif.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert
Description
Slopes with dark rocks in dry river valleys.
Threats
This species is not browsed by livestock, and is a pioneer resilient to disturbance, for example thriving along roadsides.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brownanthus nucifer (Ihlenf. & Bittrich) S.M.Pierce & GerbauletLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Ihlenfeldt, H.D. and Bittrich, V. 1985. Morphologie, Gliederung und Abgrenzung der Gattung Psilocaulon N.E.Br. s.l. (Mesembryanthemaceae). Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 105(3):289-322.


Pierce, S.M. and Gerbaulet, M. 1997. Brownanthus Schwantes (Mesembryanthemoideae, Aizoaceae): two new species and a new combination from the Richtersveld and southwestern Namibia. Aloe 34(1&2):42-44.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Klak, C. & von Staden, L. 2015. Brownanthus nucifer (Ihlenf. & Bittrich) S.M.Pierce & Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brownanthus nucifer on iNaturalist