Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ferraria macrochlamys (Baker) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. kamiesbergensis (M.P.de Vos) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ferraria kamiesbergensis M.P.de Vos
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/18
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning, N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread (EOO 6367 km²) and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kamiesberg to Nuwerus and Loeriesfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy flats in sandy soils derived from granite.
Threats
Potentially threatened by overgrazing on the Kamiesberg.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
A taxonomic reassessment revealed this taxon to be more widespread than previously thought (Goldblatt and Manning 2011).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ferraria kamiesbergensis M.P.de VosVU D22012.1
Ferraria kamiesbergensis M.P.de VosVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ferraria kamiesbergensis M.P.de VosRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1979. The African genus Ferraria. Journal of South African Botany 45(3):295-375.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2004. New species of Ixia (Crocoideae) and Moraea (Iridoideae), and taxonomic notes on some other African Iridaceae. Novon 14(3):288-298.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2011. Systematics and biology of the African genus Ferraria (Iridaceae: Irideae). Bothalia 41(1):1-40.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J., Goldblatt, P. and Snijman, D. 2002. The color encyclopedia of Cape bulbs. Timber Press, Portland/Cambridge.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C., Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2012. Ferraria macrochlamys (Baker) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning subsp. kamiesbergensis (M.P.de Vos) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ferraria macrochlamys subsp. kamiesbergensis on iNaturalist