Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ferraria flava Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ferraria divaricata in sense of M.P.de Vos, not of Sweet (misapplied name) subsp. aurea M.P.de Vos
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread (EOO 8244 km²), but rarely collected species. It is possibly more common than records indicate, as its range extends into remote parts of Namaqualand. Although some subpopulations are threatened by habitat loss, this species is unlikely to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Komaggas to Lambert's Bay and Klawer.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Namaqualand Sand Fynbos, Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Namaqualand Coastal Duneveld, Namaqualand Strandveld, Namaqualand Heuweltjie Strandveld, Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Lambert's Bay Strandveld
Description
Deep sand.
Population

A relatively widespread, but rare species, known from only eight locations. However, its distribution range extends into remote areas of Namaqualand where it is likely that more undiscovered subpopulations exist. The population is suspected to be declining due to ongoing habitat loss.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ferraria flava Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern 2013.1
Ferraria flava Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern 2013.1
Ferraria divaricata Sweet subsp. aurea M.P.de VosInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2011. Systematics and biology of the African genus Ferraria (Iridaceae: Irideae). Bothalia 41(1):1-40.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Ferraria flava Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Ferraria flava on iNaturalist