Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ferraria ovata (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Moraea ovata Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt & L. von Staden
Justification
A very rare species, known from only a few collections, and occurring as small, scattered subpopulations, but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Soebatsfontein to the Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Shallow soils on granite outcrops and gravel slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ferraria ovata (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and manning, J.C. 2002. Rediscovered after 200 years, Moraea ovata Thunberg is a rare Ferraria (Iridaceae: Iridoideae) from Namaqualand, South Africa. Novon 12(4):460-464.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2011. Systematics and biology of the African genus Ferraria (Iridaceae: Irideae). Bothalia 41(1):1-40.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P. & von Staden, L. 2012. Ferraria ovata (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Ferraria ovata on iNaturalist