Geel Spinnekopblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ferraria divaricata Sweet
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ferraria divaricata in sense of M.P.de Vos, not of Sweet (misapplied name) subsp. arenosa M.P.de Vos
Common Names
Geel Spinnekopblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species (EOO 25 148 km²) declining on sandy lowland flats predominantly in the southern part of its range, however it is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Komaggas to the Cape Flats, and extending inland at Vanrhynsdorp and Piketberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Deep sandy flats as well as stony sandstone slopes.
Threats
Threatened by habitat loss to rapidly expanding agriculture in the Sandveld, competition from dense infestations of alien invasive plants on the Cape Flats and around Mamre-Atlantis, and urban and coastal development on the Cape Flats and along the Cape West Coast.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ferraria divaricata SweetLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ferraria divaricata Sweet subsp. arenosa M.P.de VosNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Ferraria divaricata subsp. arenosa M.P.de VosIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2011. Systematics and biology of the African genus Ferraria (Iridaceae: Irideae). Bothalia 41(1):1-40.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Ferraria divaricata Sweet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ferraria divaricata on iNaturalist