Gifuintjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ferraria uncinata Sweet
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ferraria framesii L.Bolus
Common Names
Gifuintjie (a), Krulletjie (a), Marara (a), Spinnekopblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Vanrhynsdorp to Piketberg and Malmesbury.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone outcrops, or coarse gravelly soils.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ferraria uncinata SweetLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ferraria uncinata SweetUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2011. Systematics and biology of the African genus Ferraria (Iridaceae: Irideae). Bothalia 41(1):1-40.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Ferraria uncinata Sweet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ferraria uncinata on iNaturalist