Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ferraria glutinosa (Baker) Rendle
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ferraria bechuanica Baker, Ferraria randii (Rendle) Rendle, Ferraria viscaria Schinz, Moraea glutinosa Baker, Moraea malangensis Baker, Moraea randii Rendle
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Rare in South Africa, but not threatened. Widespread and common north of South Africa.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread across Namibia, Botswana and Zimbabwe, with isolated records from Angola, Malawi and northern South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Sandy ground, rarely in rocky places.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ferraria glutinosa (Baker) RendleLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2011. Systematics and biology of the African genus Ferraria (Iridaceae: Irideae). Bothalia 41(1):1-40.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Ferraria glutinosa (Baker) Rendle. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ferraria glutinosa on iNaturalist