Spinnekopblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ferraria ferrariola (Jacq.) Willd.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ferraria longa Barnes, Ferraria viridiflora Andrews, Moraea ferrariola Jacq.
Common Names
Spinnekopblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Richtersveld to Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky granite or sandstone slopes, or sandy soil near rocky outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ferraria ferrariola (Jacq.) Willd.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2011. Systematics and biology of the African genus Ferraria (Iridaceae: Irideae). Bothalia 41(1):1-40.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Ferraria ferrariola (Jacq.) Willd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ferraria ferrariola on iNaturalist