Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crocosmia mathewsiana (L.Bolus) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Tritonia mathewsiana L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2008/04/17
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt & D. Raimondo
Justification
A localized (EOO 194 km²), uncommon, habitat specialist. AOO estimated <10 km² and potentially threatened by alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Mpumalanga Drakensberg Escarpment, Mariepskop to Mac Mac.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Scarp Forest, Northern Mistbelt Forest
Description
Damp, shady places along streams and forest margins.
Threats
Potentially threatened by invasive alien plants.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crocosmia mathewsiana (L.Bolus) GoldblattVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Crocosmia mathewsiana (L.Bolus) GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1984. The African genus Crocosmia Planchon. Journal of South African Botany 50(4):463-502.


De Vos, M.P. 1999. Crocosmia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:129-138. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Crocosmia mathewsiana (L.Bolus) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Lötter


Search for images of Crocosmia mathewsiana on iNaturalist