Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crocosmia masoniorum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Tritonia masoniorum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2005/08/25
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt & J.E. Victor
Justification
EOO<3000 km², known from seven locations and severely threatened by alien plant invasion, afforestation and livestock overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Southern Drakensberg Mountains, near Engcobo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland
Description
Highland sourveld, loam sandstone soils.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crocosmia masoniorum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Crocosmia masoniorum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1999. Crocosmia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:129-138. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Crocosmia masoniorum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Crocosmia masoniorum on iNaturalist