Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea maximiliani (Schltr.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria maximiliani Schltr., Rheome maximiliani (Schltr.) Goldblatt
Common Names
Tulp (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2015/08/14
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 604 km²), known from fewer than 10 locations and potentially threatened by habitat loss to sporadic agricultural expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Clanwilliam to Pakhuis Pass and the Biedouw Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy slopes and flats, often on deep sandy soils, but also sometimes in shallow sandy soils over sandstone rock sheets.
Threats
Potentially threatened by habitat loss to sporadic expansion of crop fields.
Population

Moraea maximiliani is often locally abundant, and some records indicate that it is able to persist even in disturbed places. A small proportion (<5%) of its habitat is cultivated, but agricultural expansion is only likely to affect subpopulations on deep sandy soils that can be ploughed - those on sandstone pavements are unlikely to suffer decline. There is some sporadic agricultural expansion north-east of Pakhuis Pass, but this affects only a small proportion of the population. In addition, more than 50% of its habitat is protected in the Cederberg Wilderness Area.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea maximiliani (Schltr.) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningNT D22015.1
Moraea maximiliani (Schltr.) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningThreatened Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1980. Redefinition of Homeria and Moraea (Iridaceae) in the light of biosystematic data, with Rheome gen. nov. Botaniska Notiser 133(1):85-95.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 1995. New species of southern African Moraea (Iridaceae-Iridoideae), and the reduction of Rheome. Novon 5(3):262-269.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van der Colff, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Moraea maximiliani (Schltr.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea maximiliani on iNaturalist