Kersblakertjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea lugubris (Salisb.) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Ferraria lugubris Salisb., Iris plumaria Thunb., Moraea mira Klatt, Moraea plumaria (Thunb.) Ker Gawl., Vieusseuxia geniculata Eckl.
Common Names
Kersblakertjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Mountains to Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Mostly damp sandstone soils.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea lugubris (Salisb.) GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Moraea lugubris (Salisb.) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© M. Treurnicht

© Outramps


Search for images of Moraea lugubris on iNaturalist