Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea longiflora Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gynandriris longiflora (Ker Gawl. ) R.C.Foster, Helixyra flava Salisb., Helixyra longiflora (Ker Gawl. ) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1+2
Assessment Date
2006/07/23
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<80 km², AOO<1 km². Known from two locations from fewer than 1000 mature individuals. Potentially threatened by livestock overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld
Description
Open granitic sands at 1200 m, often in seasonally damp areas.
Threats
Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea longiflora Ker Gawl.VU D1+2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Moraea longiflora Ker Gawl.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1976. The genus Moraea in the winter rainfall region of southern Africa. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 63(4):657-786.


Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of Southern Africa: a systematic monograph of the genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 14:1-224. National Botanic Gardens in association with the Missouri Botanical Garden, USA, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Moraea longiflora Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea longiflora on iNaturalist