Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea falcifolia Klatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Galaxia penduncularis Bég., Moraea fasciculata Klatt, Moraea galaxioides Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/04/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia through Bushmanland and Namaqualand to the Breede River Valley, and eastwards as far as Alexandria.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dry, open, stony or clay flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea falcifolia KlattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of Southern Africa: a systematic monograph of the genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 14:1-224. National Botanic Gardens in association with the Missouri Botanical Garden, USA, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2009. New species of Moraea (Iridaceae: Iridoideae), with range extensions and miscellaneous notes for southern African species. Bothalia 39(1):1-10.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Moraea falcifolia Klatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Moraea falcifolia on iNaturalist