Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea elsiae Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria simulans Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2014/04/22
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P. Goldblatt & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 15 746 km², between 12 and 15 remaining locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation and competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Stilbaai
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Deep sandy soils.
Threats
Habitat loss to urban expansion has caused extensive population decline on the Cape Peninsula and Cape Flats in the past. Habitat loss to urban expansion continues, and remaining subpopulations occurring on remnants of natural vegetation are threatened by ongoing habitat degradation (primarily through a lack of fire), as well as competition from alien invasive plants. On the Agulhas Plain and around Stilbaai, remaining subpopulations are also threatened primarily by competition from alien invasive plants, but also habitat loss to crop cultivation and coastal development.
Population

Historical records indicate that this species was formerly abundant on the Cape Flats and Cape Peninsula. Currently it remains in a few isolated remnants of natural vegetation, as well as the Cape Point section of Table Mountain National Park. Further east, records are much more sporadic.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea elsiae GoldblattNT B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2014.1
Moraea elsiae GoldblattVU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2013.1
Moraea elsiae GoldblattVU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Moraea elsiae GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1986. The Moraeas of Southern Africa: a systematic monograph of the genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 14:1-224. National Botanic Gardens in association with the Missouri Botanical Garden, USA, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2009. New species of Moraea (Iridaceae: Iridoideae), with range extensions and miscellaneous notes for southern African species. Bothalia 39(1):1-10.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Goldblatt, P. & von Staden, L. 2014. Moraea elsiae Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Moraea elsiae on iNaturalist