Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea virgata Jacq. subsp. karooica (Goldblatt) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Hexaglottis virgata (Jacq.) Sweet (in part), Hexaglottis virgata (Jacq.) Sweet subsp. karooica Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/09/06
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning & K. Naidoo
Justification
A Roggeveld Escarpment endemic (EOO 140 km²), known from two subpopulations and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Roggeveld Escarpment.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Moist sites, among large rocks near seepage zones.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea virgata Jacq. subsp. karooica (Goldblatt) GoldblattRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hexaglottis virgata (Jacq.) Sweet subsp. karooica GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1987. Systematics of the southern African genus Hexaglottis (Iridaceae-Iridoideae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 74(3):542-569.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2004. New species of Ixia (Crocoideae) and Moraea (Iridoideae), and taxonomic notes on some other African Iridaceae. Novon 14(3):288-298.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C. & Naidoo, K. 2005. Moraea virgata Jacq. subsp. karooica (Goldblatt) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea virgata subsp. karooica on iNaturalist