Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea galaxia (L.f.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Galaxia ovata Thunb., not Moraea ovata Thunb. 1800, Ixia galaxia L.f., Moraea ovalifolia Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Although this species has lost habitat to crop cultivation it is still common and has a very wide range (EOO 62 000 km²).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cederberg Mountains to Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Flats and plateaus mainly on sandstone.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea galaxia (L.f.) Goldblatt & J.C.ManningLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J., Goldblatt, P. and Snijman, D. 2002. The color encyclopedia of Cape bulbs. Timber Press, Portland/Cambridge.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Moraea galaxia (L.f.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea galaxia on iNaturalist