Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea virgata Jacq. subsp. virgata
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Hexaglottis virgata (Jacq.) Sweet (in part), Hexaglottis virgata (Jacq.) Sweet subsp. virgata, Hexaglottis virgata (Jacq.) Sweet var. lata G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/07/25
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, K. Naidoo & R.C. Turner
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namaqualand to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Granitic and clay soils.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea virgata Jacq. subsp. virgata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hexaglottis virgata (Jacq.) Sweet subsp. karooica GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2004. New species of Ixia (Crocoideae) and Moraea (Iridoideae), and taxonomic notes on some other African Iridaceae. Novon 14(3):288-298.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Naidoo, K. & Turner, R.C. 2006. Moraea virgata Jacq. subsp. virgata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea virgata subsp. virgata on iNaturalist