Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea variabilis (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Galaxia variabilis G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/01/02
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, R.C. Turner & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 651 km², known from three locations. Occurs on clay and sandy plateaus between mountain ranges, a habitat that has been severely impacted by urban expansion in the Ceres valley, and extensive fruit orchard, vineyards and onion cultivation in both the Ceres valley and in the Koue Bokkeveld. It has lost over50% of its habitat and historical locations. Loss to crop cultivation is ongoing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Koue Bokkeveld to Ceres.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Ceres Shale Renosterveld, Kouebokkeveld Shale Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Sand and clay soils, 100-500 m.
Threats
Severely threatened by industrial and urban development in the Ceres Valley, and by extensive fruit orchards, vineyards and onion fields in Ceres and the Kouebokkeveld.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea variabilis (G.J.Lewis) GoldblattEN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Galaxia variabilis G.J.LewisRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Turner, R.C. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Moraea variabilis (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Treurnicht

© M. Treurnicht

© I. Ebrahim

© M. Treurnicht


Search for images of Moraea variabilis on iNaturalist