Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea stagnalis (Goldblatt) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Galaxia stagnalis Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2007/08/21
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 8700 km², known from seven to 10 locations. Experiencing an ongoing degradation of its habitat due to surrounding areas being converted to rooibos tea cultivation which is disturbing seasonal water flow patterns.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Northern Cederberg, Nieuwoudtville, Nardous Mountain and northwards to Garies.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Seasonal pools, seeps and in seasonal streams on sandstone soils, 400-800 m.
Threats
The northern Cedarberg - Nieuwoudtville area is currently being extensively ploughed for Rooibos tea farming. Rooibos tea does not grow in seasonally moist areas, but some wetland areas do get ploughed occasionally by uninformed farmers. The greatest threat, however, is that through the disturbance of ploughing that the natural seasonal movements of water may be disrupted, causing an ongoing decline in the quality of habitat.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea stagnalis (Goldblatt) GoldblattVU B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Goldblatt, P. 1979. Biology and systematics of Galaxia (Iridaceae). Journal of South African Botany 45(4):385-423.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2007. Moraea stagnalis (Goldblatt) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea stagnalis on iNaturalist