Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea serratostyla (Goldblatt) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria serratostyla Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2015/05/23
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, D. Raimondo & R.C. Turner
Justification
A localized species (EOO 129 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Central mountains of the Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Coarse, shallow sand derived from granite.
Threats
Grazing pressure within the known range of this species is currently low, but may increase in future as rangelands on lower slopes closer to settlements are becoming increasingly degraded. This species is however unpalatable to livestock and somewhat resilient to disturbance, and is unlikely to be affected by grazing.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea serratostyla (Goldblatt) GoldblattRare 2015.1
Moraea serratostyla (Goldblatt) GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Homeria serratostyla GoldblattNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Raimondo, D. & Turner, R.C. 2015. Moraea serratostyla (Goldblatt) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Moraea serratostyla on iNaturalist