Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea schlechteri (L.Bolus) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria schlechteri L.Bolus
Common Names
Tulp (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
EOO 22 000 km², widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Steinkopf to Bitterfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Namaqualand Blomveld
Description
Flat, sandy places, or gentle, gravelly slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea schlechteri (L.Bolus) GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1981. Systematics and biology of Homeria (Iridaceae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 68(3):413-503.


Goldblatt, P. 1998. Reduction of Barnardiella, Galaxia, Gynandriris, Hexaglottis. Homeria, and Roggeveldia in Moraeae (Iridaceae: Irideae). Novon 8:371-377.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Moraea schlechteri (L.Bolus) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea schlechteri on iNaturalist