Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea pendula (Goldblatt) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria pendula Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2009/07/30
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & A. le Roux
Justification
Endemic to the Kamiesberg (EOO and AOO <300 km²), five to 10 locations continue to decline due to habitat loss to crop cultivation but also to infrastructure development around Leliefontein.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kamiesberg Mountains Shrubland, Namaqualand Blomveld
Description
Grows in seasonally wet areas along streams.
Threats
At least 30% of this species' habitat has been lost to crop cultivation, or degraded due to damming and infrastructure development in the past 70 years. Remaining subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss as well as overgrazing.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea pendula (Goldblatt) GoldblattVU B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Homeria pendula GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & le Roux, A. 2009. Moraea pendula (Goldblatt) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea pendula on iNaturalist