Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Moraea patens (Goldblatt) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Homeria patens Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/12/08
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, D. Raimondo & R.C. Turner
Justification
Restricted to a tiny range (EOO 34 km²), occurring in lowland areas in the Biedouw Valley and Nadouskloof area. This area has already lost over 50% of its habitat to crop cultivation, and there is ongoing, rapid expansion of rooibos tea in the region. Of the four historical records for this species, three were collected before 1950 in areas now under cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Nardous to Pakhuis Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Agter-Sederberg Shrubland, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation
Description
Lowlands, sandy soils.
Threats
Collections would appear to be from lower altitudes, in the vicinity of Farmlands. There has been substantial habitat destruction in this area due to agriculture and grazing. It is likely that three of the four known locations are now lost to agriculture (D. Raimondo) Rooibos tea is a severe ongoing threat to this species throughout its range. There is ongoing transformation of low-lying sandstone soils to Rooibos tea (D. Raimondo).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Moraea patens (Goldblatt) GoldblattCR B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Homeria patens GoldblattRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Raimondo, D. & Turner, R.C. 2006. Moraea patens (Goldblatt) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Moraea patens on iNaturalist